Humans have been making almond oil for centuries and using it in a variety of ways. Almond oil is made by pressing uncooked almonds very hard and extracting the “juice.” No heat is used during the process, so all the nutrients and natural chemicals are unchanged. There are two types of almond oil: sweet and bitter. Sweet is the most commonly-used oil and is made from the same almonds that you eat. It is used in cooking as well as health and beauty routines.
So, what makes almond oil so great? It is rich in Vitamin E, proteins, potassium, and monounsaturated fatty acids. These are all important for the human body, especially the skin, hair, and heart. You can buy skincare and beauty products that have Vitamin E, but there are usually a host of other chemicals included in the formula that is not so great. Paraben is used as a preservative and has been connected to breast cancer. It is especially dangerous when it absorbed through the skin. Other dangerous ingredients are Dibuthlphthlate, which is included to help the product be absorbed in your skin, and petrochemicals, which can cause anemia, kidney problems, and nerve damage. Almond oil is a safe, effective alternative that everyone should use.
What are the beauty uses of almond oil?
You can use almond oil as a moisturizer for sensitive skin, like that of an infant. It is considered the best massage oil for babies. Simply rub the oil into the skin after a bath or shower, and it will absorb quickly. Almond oil is also great for after-sun care. Apply directly unto any sunburns. If you have eczema or a rash, almond oils help reduce scratching and moisturizes dry patches. If you want a natural way to remove makeup, almond oil is also very effective at that task.
Other applications include hair care, as almond oil is full of hair-strengthening vitamins like vitamins A, D, B2, and B6. Many shampoos include almond oil, but you can apply the oil right to your scalp and split ends if you choose. Let it sit for a while in order to absorb, and then rinse with cool water.